Marketing automation for small business: what to automate first
Lead response is the first automation worth building, ahead of the email flows most guides recommend. The average first reply to a web lead runs 42 hours, while the odds of reaching that person are about 100 times higher inside five minutes. This guide ranks five builds by payback and prices each at the cheapest tier that can run it.
Francisco Contreras · Founder, Machina
12 min read

Key takeaways
- Lead response is the first build. The average first reply to a web lead is 42 hours, while contact odds run about 100 times higher at five minutes rather than thirty (Oldroyd/InsideSales, 2007).
- Review requests come second. BrightLocal found in 2026 that 78% of consumers had been asked for a review in the past year and 83% of those asked left one.
- Email flows rank third. Automated messages were 2% of sends and 30% of email revenue in Omnisend's 2026 data, but they act on a list the first two ranks build.
- Buy the cheapest tier that does the job. Jobber starts at $29 a month and puts automated quote and invoice follow-ups at $99; HubSpot puts unlimited workflow automation at $800 a month plus $3,000 of required onboarding.
- Skip the review gate. Google prohibits selectively soliciting positive reviews and offering incentives for them, and 16 CFR Part 465 makes it deceptive to hold reviews back by sentiment while implying the ones on display are all of them.
What should a small business automate first?
Among companies that answer an inbound web lead at all, the average first reply takes 42 hours. The odds of qualifying that lead run about 21 times higher at five minutes than at thirty. Both numbers have been public for more than a decade, and they explain why the usual advice about marketing automation puts the money in the wrong place.
Almost every guide to this topic opens with email: welcome sequences, cart recovery, nurture tracks. That advice was written for online stores and software companies, where the buyer browses and the seller waits. A roofer, a dentist or a pest control operator has a different problem: the lead is already in the building, and it goes cold while somebody finishes a job.
So the five builds below follow the order money moves through a service business: automate where money already flows before you automate anything meant to create demand. Each one acts on somebody who raised a hand, and none of them creates traffic, which is why they pay back fast.
| Rank | What you automate | The benchmark behind it |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lead response: instant reply, routing, missed-call text-back | First reply to a web lead averages 42 hours; contact odds ~100x higher at 5 minutes vs 30 |
| 2 | Review requests on job completion or paid invoice | 78% of consumers were asked for a review last year; 83% of those asked left one |
| 3 | Email flows: welcome, post-job, reactivation | Automated email is 2% of sends and 30% of email revenue |
| 4 | Quote and pipeline follow-up | No published benchmark; ranked on intent: they already asked for a price |
| 5 | Reporting | No published benchmark; saves time and creates no revenue, so it goes last |
Benchmarks: Oldroyd/InsideSales platform data (2007) and Oldroyd, McElheran & Elkington, Harvard Business Review (2011) for lead response; BrightLocal Local Consumer Review Survey 2026 (n=1,002 US consumers) for review requests; Omnisend email marketing statistics (2026) for automated email. Ranks 4 and 5 carry no external benchmark and are ordered by audience intent and revenue impact. Full links in Sources.
Why does lead response rank first?
Because it is the one place where a machine beats a person on the measure that decides the outcome. Contact odds run about 100 times higher, and qualification odds about 21 times higher, at five minutes rather than thirty. Those figures come from InsideSales data analysed in 2007 by James Oldroyd, then at MIT, and written up later in Harvard Business Review, the source of the 42-hour figure.
42 hours
Average time to first reply on an inbound web lead, among companies that responded at all within 30 days.
Oldroyd, McElheran & Elkington, Harvard Business Review (2011); Oldroyd/InsideSales platform data (2007)
Two corrections travel with that number, because it gets quoted badly. This was neither a Harvard nor an MIT study; it was vendor data analysed by a researcher who worked at MIT. The 21x figure counts qualification, never closed sales, and the claim that 78% of buyers purchase from whoever answers first has no published method behind it.
At 8:40 on a Saturday night the office is closed and the owner is on a roof. The auto-reply still answers.
- Form submitted: a text and an email go out inside a minute, both carrying a booking link.
- The lead lands in the CRM as a record, not an inbox item.
- An alert goes by text to whoever is on duty, with the caller's number in it.
- Untouched for ten minutes, the record escalates to a second person.
- Missed calls on the business line get an automatic text back.
Messaging is the cheap part. A US text through Twilio costs $0.0083 plus a carrier surcharge, about $0.013 all in, and a number runs $1.15 a month. Three hundred missed-call texts a month works out under five dollars. We rebuilt this loop for a client whose lead response ran 48 hours; it now runs five minutes.
Why do review requests rank second?
Because no other automated ask in a small business converts at 83 percent. BrightLocal surveyed 1,002 US consumers in early 2026 and found 78 percent had been asked for a review in the past 12 months, and 83 percent of those asked wrote one. Twenty-eight percent said they will always write a review when asked, up from 16 percent a year earlier.
83%
Share of consumers who left a review after being asked, of the 78% asked in the previous 12 months.
BrightLocal, Local Consumer Review Survey 2026 (n=1,002 US consumers)
A second figure from the same survey explains why this has to run on rails. Seventy-four percent of consumers want to read reviews written in the last three months, so a review is a perishable asset and the ask has to fire on every job. Rating decides the rest: 68 percent will only use a business rated four stars or better, up from 55 percent.
The flow takes an afternoon to build. A job is marked complete or an invoice is paid, the system waits an hour, one text goes out with the direct Google review link, one reminder follows at 72 hours, then it stops. The version that gets your listing suspended has its own section below.
Where do email flows fit?
Third, which is lower than their reputation suggests. Omnisend's 2026 analysis found automated messages made up 2 percent of sends and 30 percent of email revenue, at $2.87 per automated email against $0.18 per campaign email. Its benchmarks page gives $3.41 and $0.155 for the same comparison, which tells you what these averages are: they pool tens of thousands of unlike brands.
They rank third because they act on a list, and ranks one and two build the list. Automating the sending before the answering teaches a machine to talk to strangers while people who raised a hand wait 42 hours. The order inside this rank is set out in the seven email automation flows, ranked by revenue.
What about quote follow-up and reporting?
Rank four is the follow-up on quotes nobody answered, the highest-intent group the business owns: people who asked for a price and never said no. Silence at 48 hours brings a short reminder, seven days brings a plain question about whether the job is still live, and 21 days moves the record into a slow nurture list. Jobber runs those follow-ups from its $99 Connect tier, one step above its $29 entry plan.
Reporting comes last, deliberately. An automated dashboard saves the owner an hour on Monday and creates no revenue. Build it once the first four ranks produce numbers worth reading: one weekly email carrying leads in, response time, reviews added, quotes sent, quotes won.
What does marketing automation cost in 2026?
Buy the cheapest tier that does the job, and that tier is almost always inside the system where you keep your customers.
| Tier | Tool and entry price | What the price includes |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Inside your CRM | Jobber, $29/mo annual (1 user) | Core covers quoting, scheduling and invoicing. Automated follow-ups and client notifications start at Connect, $99/mo |
| 1. Inside your CRM | Housecall Pro, $59/mo annual (1 user) | Review management on all plans; campaigns and pipeline are paid add-ons |
| 1. Inside your CRM | GoHighLevel, $97/mo | Workflows, pipelines, email and SMS, booking and reputation on every plan |
| 1. Inside your CRM | HubSpot Marketing Hub, $20/seat standard at Starter | Starter caps at one automated action. Unlimited workflows start at Professional: $800/mo plus $3,000 onboarding |
| 2. Connector | Make, $12/mo Core (10,000 operations) | Per operation, meaning each module action. About a fifth of Zapier per unit of work |
| 2. Connector | Zapier, $19.99/mo annual (750 tasks) | Billed per task, meaning every successful action. $49/mo at 2,000 tasks, $129/mo at 10,000 |
| 2. Connector | n8n, free self-hosted, or EUR 20/mo cloud (2,500 executions) | Billed per workflow run, so a 20-step build costs the same as a 2-step one |
| 3. Done for you | Agency or reseller retainer, quoted | Somebody else builds and maintains the workflows. Ask who owns the account |
Prices read on 3 August 2026 from getjobber.com, housecallpro.com, gohighlevel.com, hubspot.com, make.com, zapier.com and n8n.io. Annual billing unless noted; n8n Cloud is priced in euros. ActiveCampaign no longer publishes prices. Twilio messaging, which sits under most SMS features above, runs about $0.013 per outbound US text plus $1.15 a month per number.
One line in that table is the most expensive misreading in the category. HubSpot is the tool named most often in articles on this topic, and Marketing Hub Starter is $20 a seat. Starter caps you at one automated action, which is not a workflow. Unlimited automation unlocks at Professional: $800 a month plus a required $3,000 onboarding fee. Owners budget the blog-post number and meet the invoice number.
The second sleeper cost is how connectors bill. Zapier counts a task every time it completes a unit of work, so a five-action workflow running on 400 leads a month is 2,000 tasks, which puts one automation on the $49 tier. Make bills per operation at about a fifth of that rate, and n8n bills per workflow run, as in this real estate build.
The dullest rule on this page saves the most money: do not pay a connector to do something your CRM already does. Paying Zapier to rebuild the quote follow-ups Jobber Connect already ships is waste with a monthly bill. If you would rather not build any of it, that is the automation work we do, and the question to ask us or anyone else is who owns the workflows afterwards.
Which automations can get you in trouble?
Three of them, and all three are sold as best practice.
Texting has a registration requirement. Business messages from a normal ten-digit US number run through A2P 10DLC, the carrier registration system, and traffic that skips it gets filtered and billed. Twilio documents a $1,000 T-Mobile fee for 10DLC program evasion, and up to $10,000 for each unique instance of content that breaks T-Mobile's code of conduct. Get written confirmation that your platform has filed the registration.
The third is deliverability. Since 1 February 2024, anyone sending more than 5,000 messages a day to Gmail addresses has to authenticate with SPF, DKIM and DMARC, support one-click unsubscribe, and keep spam complaints under 0.30 percent, with Google's own guidance to stay below 0.10. A flow pointed at people who opted in sits far under three complaints per thousand sends; a flow pointed at a bought list crosses it in one send.
What should you not automate yet?
Social posting, AI-written content at volume, and cold outbound sequences. Those three get marketed harder than anything on the ranked list, and all three act on people who never raised a hand. That makes them the only builds here that can cost you something: a filtered sending domain, a carrier fee, or a brand that sounds like the rest.
Adoption is running ahead of the sequencing. The US Chamber of Commerce reported in August 2025 that 58 percent of US small businesses use generative AI, up from 40 percent the year before. Much of that spending points at content, the thinnest evidence in the stack. The wider picture sits in our piece on AI automation for small business, and the tools around it in the modern small-business tech stack.
One check before you build anything. Open your phone, find the last ten missed calls on the business line, and count how many got a text back. Then compare the timestamp on your last web form with the timestamp on the reply. Those two numbers name your first build.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
What should a small business automate first?
Lead response. The average first reply to an inbound web lead runs 42 hours, while contact odds are about 100 times higher and qualification odds about 21 times higher at five minutes rather than thirty. Email flows are more famous, but they act on a list the first two ranks build.
How much does marketing automation cost for a small business?
Three tiers. If your CRM already includes it, Jobber runs $29 to $149 a month from Core to Grow, with the automated follow-ups starting at the $99 Connect tier, and GoHighLevel starts at $97 with workflows on every plan. If you need a connector, Make Core is $12 a month for 10,000 operations and Zapier Pro starts at $19.99 for 750 tasks. HubSpot Marketing Professional is $800 a month plus $3,000 of required onboarding. Prices read from each vendor's page in August 2026.
What is the difference between a CRM and marketing automation?
The CRM is the record: who the person is, what they bought, what stage they sit at. Marketing automation is the behaviour, meaning what happens on its own when that record changes. Most small businesses never buy both, because Jobber, Housecall Pro, Zoho and GoHighLevel all ship automation inside the CRM. Buy a separate tool when the record and the action live in different systems.
Can I automate Google review requests, and is it allowed?
Yes, and it works: 78% of consumers were asked for a review in the past 12 months and 83% of those asked left one, per BrightLocal's 2026 survey. What is prohibited is filtering the ask. Google's policy bars businesses that discourage negative reviews or selectively solicit positive ones, and it bars any incentive for a review. Send the same request to every customer.
Do I need A2P 10DLC registration to text customers?
Yes. A2P 10DLC is the US carrier registration system for business texting from a ten-digit number, and traffic that skips it gets filtered and billed. Twilio documents a $1,000 T-Mobile fee for 10DLC program evasion and up to $10,000 for each unique content violation after a warning. Your platform usually files the registration; get written confirmation that it has.
Do I need Zapier if my CRM already has automations?
Usually not, and this is where small automation budgets get wasted. Use a connector when the trigger and the action live in different systems. Zapier meters by task, counting every successful action, so a five-action workflow on 400 leads a month is 2,000 tasks and lands on the $49 tier. If your CRM fires it instead, that is $588 a year saved.
Sources
- BrightLocal, Local Consumer Review Survey 2026 (1,002 US consumers, published February 2026)
- Omnisend, Email Marketing Statistics 2026 (automations at 2% of sends and 30% of revenue)
- Omnisend, Email Marketing Benchmarks 2026 (per-automation revenue table, 27,000+ brands)
- Oldroyd, McElheran & Elkington, "The Short Life of Online Sales Leads", Harvard Business Review (2011)
- Expertise.ai, Speed-to-Lead Statistics (provenance of the Oldroyd/InsideSales figures, and which speed-to-lead claims fail verification)
- Google Maps, user-contributed content policy (review gating and incentives prohibited)
- Cornell Legal Information Institute, 16 CFR § 465.7 (the FTC rule on review suppression)
- Google Workspace Admin Help, Email sender guidelines (5,000/day threshold, SPF/DKIM/DMARC, 0.30% spam rate)
- Twilio, US SMS guidelines (A2P 10DLC registration and carrier pass-through fees)
- Twilio, US SMS pricing (per-message and per-number rates)
- HubSpot, Marketing Hub pricing (Professional at $800/mo plus required onboarding)
- Zapier, pricing (task definition and plan tiers)
- Make, pricing (operations-based metering)
- n8n, pricing (execution-based metering and the self-hosted Community Edition)
- Jobber, pricing (Core through Plus, and the automated review request feature)
- Housecall Pro, pricing (Basic through Max)
- GoHighLevel, pricing (Starter through Agency Pro)
- Zoho CRM, pricing (workflow rules from Standard; free edition for up to three users)
- ActiveCampaign, pricing (prices no longer published; Starter capped at five actions per automation)
- US Chamber of Commerce, "Empowering Small Business: The Impact of Technology on U.S. Small Business" (August 2025)
Keep reading
Related guides
Explore related work
Next steps
Let's talk about your project
Tell us what you're working on. We'll tell you if we can help — and exactly what we'd do.
